Landscape Park Šturmovec
The natural conditions and human influence are the main reasons for the decline of rare and endangered animal and plant species. Many different types of endangered birds, plants and dragon flies can be found here in their natural habitat. The village is scattered and flat. Houses fit perfectly in the natural environment of trees and bushes all along branches of the Studenčnica stream.
The Šturmovec landscape park is a protected area and therefore football games and picnics are not permitted. And anyway, if you are too noisy you will not see much! You may however organise field trips and educational excursions but make sure you remember to be considerate towards the natural landscape when walking through this last oasis in the otherwise poor and dried out landscape.
Source: Mestna občina Ptuj
The grey heron is like a stork - a big long-legged and long-necked bird of grey colour. When flying, it curves its neck in the form of the letter S. A yellow pointed bill indicates that the bird feeds mostly on fish, but also smaller mammals and amphibians. Undigested food remains are regurgitated in the form of lumps called vomits. Its particular hunting pose is the one of a complete stillness during observation and then with a sudden move of a neck the prey is caught. It can be seen hunting especially on fields during winter when it preys on smaller mammals. During the nesting period, entire bird colonies nest on trees and live together. Their youngsters are very loud and therefore the colony can be heard from far. The majority of their colonies in Slovenia are situated in this region.
Everybody knows a big white bird with black feathers, a long red bill and long legs. When it flies, its neck is straight which distinguishes it from herons. The white stork is a migrant bird - in the autumn it migrates to Africa. The majority of stork couples nest in the Pannonian region. Couples normally always return to the same nest they occupied the year before. A nest is repaired or rebuilt every year, and thus it can weigh even more than 500 kg. The bird's favourite diet is composed of smaller mammals and grasshoppers. The nesting site also depends on the quantity of available food, which is most easy to be found on meadows. If storks are subject to a lack of food, they are capable of throwing their own youngsters out of a nest.
Hince's Sequoia - On the hills, left of the river Drava, 2km from the centre of town and in the village of Orešje stands Hince's sequoia. This type of tree was brought to Europe in the 19th century and planted in parks. The sequoia, in Orešje, is the largest tree of its kind in Slovenia, with a diameter of 743cm and height of 43,5m.
Source: Mestna občina Ptuj